Single stage water ring vacuum pump

JD vacuum service is the most prominent and leading high-quality Single Stage Water Ring Vacuum Pump manufacturer, supplier, and exporter in Ahmedabad. A single Stage vacuum pump is the most reliable S.LM design.  These rugged water-ring pumps are simple to smooth operations and straightforward to take care of maintenance.

Single stage water ring vacuum pump
maximum vacuum710 mm/hg
capacity50 m3/hr to 2025 m3/hr
power3 hp to 90 hp

vacuum pump price
38000/- unit

SINGLE STAGE WATER RING VACUUM PUMP

Single stage water ring vacuum pump - Reliable Wet Gas Solution

The single stage vacuum pump is the best solution for vacuum applications where wet, extremely humid, and slightly contaminated gases are ingested. For several of these applications, water is the best media that can be used for the water ring. The pump develops a maximum vacuum of 710 mm/hg when the sealing water temperature is around 30℃(755 barometric Pr.30℃ suction temperatures).

We are providing Low Maintenance, High Capacity, Simple Construction, Trouble-Free Operation Single Stage Watering Vacuum Pump (Single Stage Vacuum Pump) Manufacturer, Supplier, and Exporter at a reasonable price from Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.

Advantages of Choosing a Single Stage Watering Vacuum Pump

Delve into the unique advantages that set the Single Stage Watering Vacuum Pump apart. Efficiency, simplicity, and durability are key features discussed, providing valuable insights for decision-makers.

SPECIFICATION TYPE JDWVSPEED RPMSUCTION CAPACITY M3/HRRECOMMENDED MOTOR H.P.WATER CONSUMPTION
JDWV 128505037
JDWV 2285080510
JDWV 328501207.514
JDWV 414501607.515
JDWV 514502201020
JDWV 614503301530
JDWV 714504402040
JDWV 89807203060
JDWV 99808453580
JDWV 10980108050100
JDWV 1172515006510
JDWV 12725202590200

Fields of Application

  • Dehydration and filtration processes
  • Distillation, Evaporation & Drying
  • Deodorization, Evacuation
  • Sterilizing, Conveying
  • Venting, Sucking
  • Chemical Industries
  • Pharmaceuticals

Range

  • Maximum Vacuum: 710 mm of hg
  • Maximum Capacity: 90m3/hr to 2080 m3/hr
  • Power: 5 hp to 90 hp

Features & Advantages

  • Can be supplied with accessories like a mechanical seal, Corrosion Resistant Coatings, Water Recirculation System, Special Type Couplings, and Exhaust silencers for a specific application.
  • low maintenance
  • Simple 8 Rugged Construction
  • Trouble-free Operation
  • Easily handle dust laded Gases
  • high capacity

Material of Construction

  • Graded Cast Iron, Stainless steel grade SS 304, SS 316, SS 316L Bronze and combination of the same as required.

Expert Insights on Single Stage Watering Vacuum Pump

Navigating Challenges in Operation
Expert advice on overcoming common challenges in the operation of Single Stage Watering Vacuum Pumps. From maintenance tips to troubleshooting, enhance your operational knowledge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a single stage watering vacuum pump?

single stage watering vacuum pump is a type of pump commonly used in industrial applications for creating vacuum conditions. It operates on the principle of forming a liquid ring inside the pump's casing, which helps create a vacuum by displacing air or gases. The pump consists of an impeller with blades that rotate eccentrically within the casing, causing the formation of the liquid ring.

How does a single stage watering vacuum pump work?

How does a single stage watering vacuum pump work?
The operation of a single stage water ring vacuum pump involves several stages. First, the impeller rotates, creating a centrifugal force that throws the sealing liquid (usually water) against the casing. This forms a liquid ring around the impeller, which moves eccentrically due to its design. As the impeller turns, the volume between the blades and the casing increases and decreases, resulting in the suction and expulsion of gases.

Where are single stage watering vacuum pumps commonly used?

Single stage watering vacuum pumps find extensive application in various industrial sectors. They are particularly well-suited for processes such as vacuum distillation, degassing, and drying. Industries such as chemical processing, pharmaceuticals, and food and beverage utilize these pumps for their reliability and efficiency in creating vacuum environments.

What are the advantages of using a single stage watering vacuum pump?

Opting for a single stage watering vacuum pump provides several advantages. Firstly, these pumps are known for their robust construction and durability, ensuring a long operational life. Additionally, they offer a consistent and reliable vacuum performance. Moreover, the simplicity of their design contributes to ease of maintenance and cost-effectiveness.

How can the efficiency of a single stage watering vacuum pump be maintained?

Maintaining the efficiency of a single stage watering vacuum pump is crucial for optimal performance. Regular inspection and replacement of worn-out parts, such as seals and bearings, are essential. Proper monitoring of the sealing liquid, ensuring it meets recommended specifications, is vital. Additionally, following the manufacturer's maintenance guidelines and scheduling routine checks contribute significantly to the pump's longevity and efficiency.

Are there any limitations to using a single stage watering vacuum pump?

While single stage watering vacuum pumps offer numerous advantages, it's essential to be aware of their limitations. These pumps may not be suitable for handling certain corrosive or abrasive gases, as this can impact the longevity of components. Additionally, their efficiency might be affected at higher altitudes due to changes in atmospheric pressure.

Can a single stage watering vacuum pump be used in hazardous environments?

Single stage watering vacuum pumps can be employed in potentially hazardous environments, but certain precautions must be taken. It's crucial to select a pump with materials and specifications suitable for the conditions, ensuring compliance with safety standards. Additionally, implementing safety features like explosion-proof motors enhances the pump's suitability for hazardous locations.

How does the size of a single stage watering vacuum pump impact its performance?

The size of a single stage watering vacuum pump plays a pivotal role in its performance. Selecting the right size is crucial for achieving the desired vacuum levels and flow rates. A pump that is too large for the application may lead to energy inefficiencies, while one that is too small might struggle to meet the process requirements.

What considerations are essential for installing a single stage watering vacuum pump?

Proper installation is fundamental for the optimal functioning of a single stage watering vacuum pump. It's important to ensure a stable foundation, proper alignment of the pump with the driver, and adequate ventilation for cooling. Following the manufacturer's installation guidelines precisely helps prevent issues related to misalignment and overheating.

How can one troubleshoot common issues with a single stage watering vacuum pump?

How can one troubleshoot common issues with a single stage watering vacuum pump?
Understanding common issues and troubleshooting methods is essential for maintaining the performance of a single stage water ring vacuum pump. Issues such as loss of vacuum, excessive noise, or vibration may occur. Regular checks of the sealing liquid, inspection of impeller blades, and monitoring motor performance can help identify and address problems promptly.